LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DELIVERY IN CONSIGNMENT WITHOUT PRODUCE DOCUMENT

(Querist) 31 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
MY CLIENT CONCERN IS A EXPORTER. IT HAS EXPORTED A SHIPMENT ON DOCUMENTS AGAINST PAYMENT METHOD. THE DELIVERY DOCMENTS ARE IN THE CUSTODY OF THE CONSIGNEE BANK. THE CONSIGNEE HAS TAKEN DELIVERY WITHOUT GETTING THE DOCUMENT FROM THE BANK. NOW THE CONSIGNEE DID NOT PAY THE CONSINGMENT AMOUNT. WHAT IS THE REDEDY TO GET THE AMOUNT AND TAKE PENAL ACTION AGAINST THE SHIPPING AGENT AND CONSIGNEE??
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 02 February 2009
Take penal action and also civil action after send notice to both Shipping agent and the consignee.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 02 February 2009
Take penal action and also civil action after send notice to both Shipping agent and the consignee.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 February 2009
Yes, Uma Ji is absoltely right. I do agree with my Ld. Friend.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.
sanjay singh thakur (Expert) 21 March 2009
Dear Kamraj
After several recent judgements passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court the best option for you is to file a case before appropriate Consumer court/commission for deficiency in service as well as unfair trade practice under the provision of CP Act,1986.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query