LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

deleting misjoinder LR's brought on record while filing FDP..

(Querist) 23 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A muslim partition suit was decreed in name of 6 Sons as defendants and 5 Daughters as plaintiffs, As per decree sons are entitle for 2/17th share and daughters are entitle for 1/17th share..

While filing FDP all the original defendants and plaintiffs were dead as this a very long pending suite,

Hence all their LR's had to be brought on record to represent them in FDP.

In one 3rd plaintiff's(Died in 1978) case who is a daughter,
She had 3 children 1 son(died in 1974) and 2 daughters, Son had predeceased her mother (hence he is not entitle for share as per Mohameddan law)..

But by mistake or purpose, The predeceased sons heirs were brought on record while filing of FDP.. As per LAW they are misjoinders, As their father( is a predeceased son of 3rd plaintiff) and is not entitle for any share in the 3rd plaintiff share of property.

FDP is still pending, As per decree my great grandmother is entitle for 1/17 share, while filing of FDP they have brought on record heirs of this predeceased son as LR's (misjoinders) along with their 2 aunts,
Since FDP is to allot 1/17th share for my Great grandmother in that only two daughters of Original 3rd plaintiff are entitle for share.

Point to be noted: These predeceased son's children were brought on record, while filing of FDP in 1984, where as preliminary decree was passed in 1970, since the original 3rd plaintiff had died(in 1978) and her son died in 1974.

In muslim law birth right is not recognised(where Hindu law recognises birth right), hence question who are the LR's entitle for share in 3rd plaintiff 1/17th share will come up only after her death, Since her son had predeceased her,
Only 2 daughters of 3rd plaintiff are entitle for share not childrens of predeceased son... this is our IA.

question:
FDP is still pending, Will the court executing decree will delete these misjoinders in FDP proceedings itself, as per Rule 10(2) and sec 47. or we have to file a seperate suite after FDP...
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 24 October 2008
MOVE AN APPLICATION. COURT MAY ACCEPT UR PRAYER.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query