Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Definition of family

(Querist) 26 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

What is the meaning(Consists off) of family Members under Registration Act.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 26 January 2009
The term Family is not defined under the Registration Act. So you have to consider the circumstances of each case separately to assign the meaning to the term family. For example, if you want to register a partition deed of the joint Hindu family property, you have take the meaning of the term Joint family under Hindu Law. If you take a narrow meaning Family would mean children and their parents. In a broad sense it may include grand children, grand parents also. It has to be interpreted with reference to the context.
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 26 January 2009
In general a Family includes Spouse ,Their son/s ,Unmarried Daughter/s, judicial seperated daughter ,his mother and father
Rathnakar P V (Querist) 27 January 2009
Dear Friends,

Thank you very much Both of you, for the information provided.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 January 2009
I agree with the above two views.The word family will be interpreted depending on the nature of the document and the transaction.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I do agree with the valuable opinions of the learned members. Thanks all of you.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
The collective body of persons who live in one house, and under one head or manager(Karta); is known as family.


Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
The group comprising a husband and wife and their dependent children,constituting a fundamental unit in the organization of society called family.

Rathnakar P V (Querist) 14 October 2009
Dear Members of the forum,

As per Stamp fee Act,Definition of FAMILY is:

EXPLANATION For the purpose of this Article Family means father, mother, husband, wife, brother, sister, son, daughter, and includes grand-father, grand- mother, grand-child, adoptive father or mother, adopted son or daughter.

Can this be safely used for Registration also!

Thanking you all for the Participation in the discussion.

With regards.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query