LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Defamation and court fee.

(Querist) 09 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir , I think to appeal in the court for defamation case so may I know do I need to pay higher court fee for defamation case ? means in percentage of what we request for compensation ? Thank you.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 January 2023
You may have to pay the court fee in terms of the compensation you have claimed in the civil defamation suit, the applicable court fee can be enquired from your lawyer because court fee differs from one state to another.
Guru (Querist) 09 January 2023
dear sir , for defmation case , is it compensation or justice to ask in term of loss ? thank you .
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 16 May 2023
no court fee will be required if you file criminal case of defamation.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now