LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deer hunting case is pending against tiruthani inspector,

(Querist) 06 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Deer hunting case no.OR 122/2015 under section 9 of the wildlife 1972 is pending

Jailed in Palayamkottai jail for some days.

Now he became a law order Inspector.

Can I ask the action taken report under the RTI act 2005.

Charge sheet has not been filed by the forest dept till now.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 December 2023
You can very well seek information under RTI act about the action taken or the status of the pending case.
P. Venu (Expert) 07 December 2023
The general principle is that a person cannot be granted promotion if he is facing disciplinary proceedings or criminal trial. A criminal trail commences when the Investigation Officer files Chargesheet in the competent court.

In the instant case, admittedly, no chargesheet has been filed.
Ramesh Kumar (Querist) 09 December 2023
For more than 7 years, No charge sheet has been filed in the forest case No.OR 122/2015 under section 9 of the wildlife act 1972. Deer hunting case. Jailed in Palayamkottai jail in 2015.

Another custodial death case No.5/2015 under section 176 Cr.PC is pending against Thiruthani Inspector c martin premraj.
Jailed in Vellore central Jail in 2015.
Suspended in 2015.
Filed writ Petition came to power.
Ramesh Kumar (Querist) 09 December 2023
Inspector c martin premraj, Thiruthani doing atrocities threatening the complainants.
Advocates in Ponneri staged a demonstration against the atrocities of c martin Premraj.
After the advocates agitation, he was transferred to Thiruthani Police station

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now