Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction under Income Tax

(Querist) 22 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
If we repaid the principal amount fully in one instalment then can we claim the deduction of Rs.100000 or not . Please guide immediately.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 22 October 2010
Is it repayment of principal amount of any housing loan you are talking about?
If yes, then you can claim deduction of the same but the overall limit of Rs. 100000/- under Section 80C cannot exceed.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 October 2010
yes
Prateek Gupta (Querist) 23 October 2010
Thanks a lot of this Suggestion
s.subramanian (Expert) 23 October 2010
I agree with Mr.Ramachandran.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 23 October 2010
Yes. you can claim with the ceiling of Rs.1,00,000


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query