LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction of PF from trainee stipand

(Querist) 05 April 2014 This query is : Resolved 
As per PF ACT is it compulsory to deduct PF on trainee stipands. If it is compulsory or not then revert with any circular under PF Act.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 06 April 2014
It is not applicable to trainee
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 April 2014
Yes PF deduction is not applicable to the trainees.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 April 2014
useful advise can be given when you elaborate the facts.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 06 April 2014
Wages is paid to the workmen in production- Labour work directly involved in production Salary is paid to the clerks or staff related to administration and selling.
They are covered under PF.

Trainees are neither getting salary, nor wages.

Trainee are entitled ONLY TO STIPEND, does not attract provident Fund.
Guest (Expert) 06 April 2014
PF is deductible from wages, not stipend.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 April 2014
Agreed that the deductions towards PF cannot be made from the stipend or any regular remuneration or any monthly allowance that are being paid to the trainees.
hanif (Querist) 07 April 2014
Thanks to all. But if any of you have any circular no. or any section no. of PF Act kindly provide or just give me section no.or circular no. and give detail from where I can get this.
Guest (Expert) 07 April 2014
Tutorials are not provided here. Your query is already of academuic nature. You may better discuss what is the real problem?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 April 2014
you can read section 2 of the EPF & MP Act and see definition of employee.

By the way as trainee are you aggrieved against being provided PF coverage?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query