FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Declaration of civil death

(Querist) 28 January 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Yesterday I went to Court to file a declaratory suit for civil death of my client's father.


The Judge instructed me that civil court has no jurisdiction to entertain such suit.

And given me name of the following judgments namely

Subhash Ramchandra Wadekar Vs Union of India AIR 1993 Bom p 65

and GLR 2009 (5) 3949.



And instructed that you have to approach to High court.


Can anyone help me ? is there any authority that suggest the actual procedure of 107-108 of evidence act.

Please.
dr g balakrishnan (Expert) 28 January 2016
Not very difficult friend. Just file your sworn affidavit before the high court as it falls under administrative jurisdiction of the high court only.
Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi (Querist) 29 January 2016
Thanks sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query