LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Declaration of Civil Death

(Querist) 03 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What should be declaration date of civil death for a missing person.
1. person when he missing(Missing date)
2. When court declared civil death to that person.

at this matter, any judgement passed till today.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 September 2010
if person is missing since 7 years it is deemed that it is civil death. For this declaration suit is necessary. Missing date may be the death date.
s.subramanian (Expert) 03 September 2010
Yes. The date from which he is missing will be taken as the date of his civil death.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 03 September 2010
It is required to show that a person missing- since 7 years was not seen by the persons who are expected to see him and known person. As on the date of suit for declaration the person must be missing for a period more than 7 years and not seen by any person who are expected to see him.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 03 September 2010
I do agree with Mr. Rao.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 04 September 2010
Raju Ramparag Gupta (Expert) 09 September 2010
Agree with the ld members

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query