LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Day care centre on rent

(Querist) 24 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I have my own kothi in Delhi so I'm planning to give my one floor on rent to "Day care company" as tenant, So please tell me what all formalities or norms which is important for me and there should not any issues by Police, MCD or NDPL.

Please guide.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 February 2024
It is a commercial purpose, you have to pay extra house tax. You may consult the authority of NDPL for a separte sub-meter fo the company.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2024
The day care company if has obtained a licence to conduct the business or if it is functioning on a franchise and is well within the frame of law then you can proceed with an undertaking by the owner of the day care that the landlord cannot be held responsible in the event of any untoward or adverse event that may take place against the children of the day care. 
It may not come under commercial activity, even if it does, then it becomes the duty of the day care owner to take care of all the licenses for that.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now