Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Date of relieving and joining date for new post

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

My wife was working as Agriculture Officer (AO) at Karnataka State Department of Agriculture, Bangalore. Upon selection as Assistant Professor (AP) at University, She resigned for the post of AO and was relieved on 14th October 2009. She has reported for the new post AP at University on 16th October 2009. On 15th 2009, she traveled from Bangalore HQ to Raichur, Place of new post, almost 450 km. Is that one day gap is permissible for considering the continuation of service? Please reply. Thank you

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 August 2022
It is an academic query. Joining time will be allowed. Verify the order of appointment.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2022
whether it is technical resignation cse.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now