offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Date of execution of Agreement

(Querist) 19 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can the agreement execution date be after that date of commencement of agreement i.e Agreement execution date 10/10/2007 and Commencement date 1/10/2007.

What should be the date of the stamp paper.
Manish Raghav (Expert) 21 February 2008
yes. the stamp paper can be of any date before 10/10/2007
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 05 March 2008
Hi Amit,

Yes agreement execution date can be after date of commencement of agreement.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 March 2008
YES, agreement execution date can be after the date of commencement of the said agreement.
The date of the stamp paper may be any date on or before 10/10/2007.
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 04 July 2008
it would be better to have a covenant stating that "it is agreed that the date of commencement of this agreement be ....." or " this agreement comes into force w.e.f.."

anantha krishna n.v. (Advocate, Hyderabad, 9246531895)
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 14 October 2008
Agreement exicution date can be after the date of commencement of the agreement.Stamp paper should be any date before 10/10/2007 and within 6 months.
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009

yes and a recital to that effect be added to the agreement
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 10 May 2009
I do agree with Sri Anantha Krishna N V , the Agreement can be on stamp paper dated on / or /before 10-10-2007 and it can be agreed that the Agreement is w e f 1-10-2007
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
Yes agreement execution date can be after date of commencement of agreement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query