LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Darkas land property share

(Querist) 18 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We had been allocated with darkas jamin by the Karnataka state government around 1970's It was made to my brothers name as he was senior of the family,later unknowingly the property was sold to others without being informed to us.Later the money was used to Buy another land and had registered to my brothers wife.
I have registered a case on my brother for equal share of the present land will the case stand on our favour in the court and will the property be given equal share?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 October 2022
I think the Darkas land is a Government wasteland that has been assigned to the landless poor for cultivation purposes only. It cannot be sold or bought. So please verify with the Revenue authorities whether this land is a government wasteland or not.
Jeevan Gowda (Querist) 19 October 2022
It was given for cultivation from the senior authority for cultivation later after few years it was sold by my brother without our sign so we have filled a case
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 October 2022
My answer to your query is above. So verify with the revenue authorities.
Jeevan Gowda (Querist) 28 October 2022
Actually, it was land which was land which was given for Cultivation in the year 1970's later in 1999 it was sold(The government had ordered to sell the land only after 15 years)
It was made to my brother's name as he was the senior of the family, later unknowingly the property was sold to others without our being informed to us. Later the money was used to Buy another land and registered with my brother's wife. I have registered a case on my brother for an equal share of the present land will the case stand in our favour in the court and will the property be given an equal share?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 December 2023
The land is in your brother's name; hence, it is his name, and he can do it as he wishes. so your case may not stand.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now