Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Customer at hookah bar, effect on job and visa

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I and my friends were present at a hookah bar which was raided at 5 am in the morning. Officials took our name, address and contact details and we were asked to visit the police station along with our pan card and adhar card later that day. We were allowed to go by 7:30 am. When we went at the police station they filled a form were they took our name, address, contact, passport details and name and address of a third person (not present at the raid), to this form they attached photo copy of my adhar card and the third person's as well and also took my thumb print and signature. Later on a bail bond they wrote mine and third person's name, address, contact number and signature.
They didn't take any kind of fee or charges or gave us any receipt for the same.
My question is will this thing affect my visa approval for UK and USA?
Will this affect me while applying to a job both private and government?
Will this be seen are asked during a NOC?
What are there allegations on us, why is it bail bond when we weren't arrested?
P. Venu (Expert) 19 April 2022
You may verify if FIR has been lodged and if so, what are the offences alleged.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query