LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cross examination of court commisioner

(Querist) 19 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
recovery suit the honble court have sent the documents for experts opinion
and same is returned to court with court commisioner report.
now defendant advocate wants to cross examine the court commisioner
hence what is the provision for filing the application for cross examination of court commisioner.?

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 September 2023
The court commissioner is a court witness.
If the report submitted by the court commissioner is objected then the plaintiff as well as the defendant has right to cross examine the court commissioner. The provisions of order 26 rule 14(2) cpc shall apply.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2023
How the Court Commissioner's examination is relevant to the expert opinion?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now