Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Criminal appeal in accident case ipc 338

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am accused in IPC 338 Accident case and my advocate filed criminal appeal in the court which is about to start next month. My advocate is planning to ask lenient view to the court but i am not that aware of the process and procedures.
1. if appeal is dismissed, will I be sent to jail immediately from the court ?
2. What will happen to my job if appeal is dismissed?
3. Is there any way I can fight further or I need to quit ?

The complaint filed MACT claim case and about to get compensation from my insurer, still they are not ready to settle after conviction from trial court.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 January 2023
You have not stated what is your job. Apparently you appear to be govt employee that is why so worried.
If govt employee then once convicted you are liable to be dismissed from service (may be even lessror penalty) without any chargesheet and Inquiry, on the basis of a Show Cause Notice on plain paper from appointing authority.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query