Criminal

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 October 2012

If there is no eye- witness at the place of occurrence, and it was seen only by the police officials, can the police officers be examined as witness?


R.K Nanda (Expert)
12 October 2012

what is case? state full facts.

Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert)
12 October 2012

Dear Client,

Yes, they can be examined as witnesses and if they refuse, you can file a criminal Writ of Mandamus under Art 226 read with section 482 of Cr.P.C in the concerned High Court seeking a Direction to the Police to discharge their official duties as witnesses to the crime; since they are public authorities certainly a Writ would lie against them.

Ms.Nirmala P.Rao
Legal Expert



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x