25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Creation of Will

(Querist) 09 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
How can a will be created? Does a hand written and signed paper be considered as will?

You reply is not clear to me. I am typing the meaning as i under stood it. It is good if the will is signed by the executor and at least 2 witnessess. But by law it need not be attested or registered.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 09 March 2009
WILL is a legal declaration of the intention of a person with respect to his property or a state, which he desires to take effect after his death. WILL is an untitled document which state after the death of a person making the deposition an it is document which can be revoked , modify or substituted by the person executing the will at any point of his time during his life time. For executing the Will the person must be fully competent, as much as he should not be a minor and should not person of unsound mind. The Will has to be in writing and has to state that the person executing the same is making it out of his own free will and in a sound disposing state of mind. It has to be signed by the executor of the Will and has to be attested by two witnesses atleast. However under the provisions of law the Will is not requiring in writing no required to be signed or attesting. The WILL under law is not required to be compulsory registered. It can be executed even on a plain paper and it can be fully valued even if unregistered. In the event of the person desiring WILL to be registered, he has to approach the office of the Sub-registrar and has to be accompanied by the person who have signed as witnesses on the said WILL .The executor of WILL as well as the attesting witnesses have to put their signatures and thumb impressions in the register maintained by the Sub-registrar. There are Sub-registrars defined for various district and you have to inquire for in this regard from the concerned office as to which Sub-registrar you are required to get your WILL registered. The Sub-registrar would be as per the place of the residence of the person executing the WILL.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 10 March 2009
Mr. Perumal is very right. I endorse his views.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 10 March 2009
yes, i do agree with Mr perumal.
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 11 March 2009
Mr. Perumal is very right. I endorse his views.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 11 March 2009
Yes I agree with Mr. Perumal.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 12 March 2009
Well clarified by Mr.Perumal and I endorse.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 13 March 2009
Piravi perumal explained very well.
Priya (Querist) 15 March 2009
..
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 16 March 2009
the query should be given resolved status.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query