LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cr.p.c.

(Querist) 07 August 2014 This query is : Resolved 
A suit under section 145 of Cr.P.C. is pending from last 4 years in court of S.D.M. Where and how should I apply to expedite it?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 07 August 2014
Suit under Cr.P.C?
V R SHROFF (Expert) 07 August 2014
better clarify with your Advocate, going thru Roznama/ proceedings of the matter.
Magistrate or Judge???
cr or civil??
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 August 2014
yes 'suit' under crpc?????? what kind of suit is it???
Ajay Itakikar (Querist) 24 August 2014
A suit under section 145 of Cr.P.C. is pending from last 4 years in court of S.D.M. Where and how should I apply to expedite it?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 24 August 2014
Proceedings under 145 Cr.P.C are not to be branded as suits.They are initiated on police report on apprehension of breach of peace with regard to dispute of POSSESSION on any immovable property.

Expedite should be first requested with Magistrate and refusal can be sought revised by the District and session judge.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 August 2014
It is 'case' not 'suit'.
Ajay Itakikar (Querist) 03 September 2014
Thanks for Mr. Prabhakar Singh and Mr.Devjyoti Barman. My querry is almost resolved.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query