LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cpc

(Querist) 24 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
no second appeal lies in a suit cognizable by courts of small cause when the subject matter of original suit does not exceed rs3000.
Is this statement right n if yes under which provision of cpc it is provided.
thanks
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 24 July 2011
Nothing like that. If any suit is liable to challenge in appeal, and second appeal.
kaushal kishore sanadhaya (Expert) 25 July 2011
the right provision is,no appeal in a suit cognizable by court of small cause when the subject matter of original suit does exceed rs.3000(now 10000).but appeal lies when the question of law is involved. see sec. 96 of c p c
Amit Minocha (Expert) 25 July 2011
agree with Sh Kaushal


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query