LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Coversion of leased land to freehold kda

(Querist) 28 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I have property in Juhi Kalan Scheme2. The application has been submitted 1 year ago there has not been query but still there has not been any news of file being processed or order generated to deposit conversion amount. Can anyone suggest how much time KDA takes to complete the whole process? I am contacting the concerned clerk and officers on daily basis regarding status but no help.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 March 2023
You may ask the authority which action is taken on your application by using RTI. The KDA shall give a reply within 30 days from the date of receipt of your letter.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 28 March 2023
procedural aspect, better to take suggestion with the concern authority. thanks
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2023
If you have already initiated actions for conversion and did not get any reply for a very long period, you may file an application to know about the status of your application under the provisions of RTI act.
After that you can plan to initiate legal action accordingly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now