LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Coversion from cpf to gpf

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,
we a group joined in 1992 to an Autonomous body as clerical staff and the option was given was CPF. As the seniors advised us that we can convert from CPF to GPF and can not convert from GPF later. So, we all gave CPF option. After that we did not had any communication regarding conversion. After 2000 we came to know that a circular was issued in 1998 as final option from CPF to GPF which we have not received.

When we enquirerd with the administration, it was informed that final option given but you have not opted, so you should retire with CPF only. Where as in 2004 a group of scientific staff was given option to convert and they have been converted.

We came to know through sources that there is no option of CPF after 1988. But we are given option when we joined. Is it correct?
Now we are requesting the mangement to give us one time chance to convert from CPF to GPF. where as management inform us it will become national issue, if a chance is given.

Kindly let us know whether we are eligible for GPF as we joined before 2004 though the option was given CPF. Or kindly let us know whether any other Autonomous body have changed after 1998.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 22 May 2018
File a petition in CAT that initially you were given option to opt for cpf then in vogue so afterwords it will be converted into GPF so we all opted for CPF with a view to later convert into GPF when actually such a switching over scheme came i n to vogue we ha e not received any intimation or information about it and hence we were cheated and issue direction s to the Top Management to consider our case sympathetically and convert us to GPF from CPF.Contact a reputed Service lawyer along g with other staff who are similarly suffering like you with CPF scheme which have no pension option.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 May 2018
You can make representation and the follow up the same through RTI. However, it is unlikely that the administration would concede its alleged lapse not communicating the change in the norms. If so, the issue needs to be taken up in judicial review. IF the CAT has jurisdiction, you can approach it; else, High Court alone can decide the issue.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 22 May 2018
Pls post with your ID and not as AQ and you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.

Guest (Expert) 22 May 2018
Why you want to opt for GPF, when there will be no contribution from the side of the employer in your GPF, while the employer has to make prescribed contribution in addition to employee's contribution?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query