LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court fee payable on compensation to Consumer Court

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,

What is the formula of calculating court fee for claiming compensation under Consumer Protection Act., what is the amount of court fee payable for a compensation amount of Rs. 25.00 Lacs?.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 October 2010
If you ask for reliefs other than pecuniary damages like replacement of defected article etc then the court fees is negligible. But when you claim damages in the form of money then you have to pay for the fees on the amount claimed. In your case the fees will be calculated on Rs 25 lac.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 18 October 2010
Rs. 25 Lakhs and above, less then 50 lakhs the court fee is 2000/-


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query