Upgrad LLM

Court fee for probate of a will

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 April 2012

I wish to know that in Delhi State what is the court fee for probate of a Will and how much time will take in probate of a Will by the Court and also in which Court an application for probate of a WILL shall be filed as I live in Sarai Rohilla Area of North Delhi.


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

probate is not mandatory in delhi . for probate court fees would depend upon valuation of property . it is generally 3% under court Fees act .
time period would depend upon pendency of cases in the court . contact a local lawyer

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
21 April 2012

Dear Naveen,

You have to file a petition u/s 276 and 278 of Indian Succession Act for probate and u/s19-1 of the court fees act you have to pay 2% to 3% as court fee on the value of the property.


Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

Its 2.5% in Delhi and it is not compulsory.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x