Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Court fee for appeal suit

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 June 2021

What would be the court fee for an appeal suit which was dismissed by the munsiff's court. The suit was for declaring a deed null and viod.? Need to remit the same court fee as remitted in the Munsiff;s court.?


T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

If the suit was dismissed by the trail court, then on preferring an appeal against the aggrieved judgment, the appellant/plaintiff has to pay the same amount of court fee what he had paid in the trial court towards the institution of this suit.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

For filing appeal, Plaintiff/Appellant has to pay the same court fees wHatever he paid in trial court while filing suit.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 June 2021

I agree with experts, court fees has to be paid same in appeal as in the original suit (Trial Court).

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
14 June 2021

yes I do endorse with the answer of experts



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x