LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cost of adjournment

(Querist) 27 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
if the opposite party asks an adjourment of the case to another date due to some cause what is the minimum cost the judge should impose as per the consumer protection act? is is minimum 500 as my knowledge is concerned as per the act?
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 27 September 2008
Cost may be imposed by the Presiding officer of the forum and it is subject to the discretion of the Presiding officer of the forum
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 28 September 2008
You said it is 500. Tell from where you got this information.
Mukul Aggarwal (Expert) 29 September 2008
Dear Suresh... you are requested to read the consumer protection rules which is provided along with act.. it is clearly mentioned that min. cost would be Rs. 500/-...
J K Agrawal (Expert) 30 September 2008
Dear Mr Mukul and Satya, Please refer the rule so that I can understand the funda of 500/- rupees cost.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query