LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Correction in dob

(Querist) 24 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir I have passed my matriculation examination in 1984 under Roll No. 3679 from J&K State Board of School Education Jammu. When I received my DOB Certificate I found that the DOB mention in the certificate is incorrect as compared to my actual DOB registered at the time of my admission in class 1st in same school. My actual DOB is 26.01.1968 whereas the DOB mentioned in my Matriculation DOB Certificate is 12.04.1966. I have also taken my DOB Certificate from Registrar Births and Deaths. They have issued my DOB certificate as per actual DOB i.e. 26.01.1968. I approached the School Head Master well within time limits with a request to get my DOB corrected from the State education Board but refused to do any thing in this regard. I written him various request letters through ordinary post but in vain. I written him Registered Letter in 2000 and I have the copy of the same with Postal Receipt but he not replied so far. In 2007 I approached District Chief Education Officer Kathua with a request letter and an Affidavit duly Notarized mentioning my both incorrect and actual date of birth and submitted in his office personally with the signatures of his official and requested them to get my DOB corrected from the State Board but they also not replied. Then I Filed an RTI Application with Chief Education Officer to provide my entire record right from class 1st to class 10th. The send me my entire record of admission and withdrawal registers of class 1st, class 5th and class 8th.From class 1st to class 8th my DOB is actual i.e. 26.01.1968 but in class 9th they incorrected my DOB as 12.04.1966. Then I written Registered Letter to State Board at Jammu with entire record received from School with a request correct my DOB but board authorities refused to do so as the case is time barred as per Board's Notification date 16.02.2009. I written my Regd. letter to School in 2000 and it is the duty of the head of the school to get DOB corrected. Please advise judiciously whether my DOB can be corrected at this stage or not as per my Birth Certificate and School record from class 1st to Class 8th.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 24 October 2018
At this stage you have to file a case to get it corrected.
Ramesh Kumar (Querist) 25 October 2018
Pl any good and cheap lawyer at Jammu High Court to be engaged in this regard. Thanks
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 October 2018
Search a local prudent lawyer for getting your DOB declared as you have stated/ recorded.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 25 October 2018
'Good and cheap lawyer' perhaps you are perplexed with the profession.Contact any lawyer' who will direct you to the particular lawyer dealing with such matter.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 25 October 2018
'Good and cheap lawyer' perhaps you are perplexed with the profession.Contact any lawyer' who will direct you to the particular lawyer dealing with such matter.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 27 October 2018
Dear Sir,
The concerned school board will be having prescribed rules which you may follow otherwise approach High Court.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query