LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Copyright laws vs Public domain information:

(Querist) 31 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
is web content protected by copyright laws or it can be considered as public domain information?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 01 September 2008
Yes,web content is protected by copyright laws.In some cases it can be considered as public domain information.eg.Wikisource.public domain information means an infomation freely accessable by the public.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 20 September 2008
WE HAVE TO UNDERSTAND THE MEANING OF COPYRIGHT.TO MY LITTLE UNDERSTANDING OF LAW,COPYRIGHT MEANS-RIGHT TO COPY.IF YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO COPY-GO A HEAD OTHERWISE PLEASE BEWARE OF LAWS.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 07 March 2009
i do agree with shine thomas.

the web content is protected by copy right laws of that land.

where the free access is given, there it can be stated the public domain information, otherwise they are not supposed to allow the public open access.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query