30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Copyright and Patent:

(Querist) 10 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Are copyright and patent amount to Injunction against the whole world?
Guest (Expert) 10 September 2008
Not exactly, it is limited to wherever it is filed and it is attached to the particular product or art
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 September 2008
Yes,Copyright protection gives exclusive rights to the owners of the work to reproduce the work.If any person without authorisation from the owner exercises these rights in respect of the work,it constitutes an infringement of the copyright.
ANAND SUMAN (Expert) 12 September 2008
Dear Assumi,

Both copyright and patent act give protection upto the member countries of WIPO.
Feel free to contact at any time.

ANAND SUMAN
Advocate & Legal Consultant
Mob. 9958330546
Manish Singh (Expert) 15 September 2008
Copyright gives universal protection and if the country where the infringement is done, a member of wipo, appropiate action can be taken.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 20 September 2008
IF THE COUNTRY IS NOT A MEMBER OF WIPO?
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 07 March 2009
the copy rights and patent rights are the absolute rights against the whole world, subject to the international treaties and conventions, by which the country bound to follow and initiate any action against the infringement of those rights.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query