LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Coparcenary property distribution

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My grand father (mother's father) has an agricultural property with a house, out-house, garden, etc located in North Kanara dist. of Karnataka. He died intestate in the year 1951. His wife also died in the year 1983.
My grandfather had 4 daughters and 4 sons. Out of 8 children, 3 brothers and 2 sisters have died, one of them is my mother. There is only 1 surviving son and 2 daughters.
We are in the process of selling the above mentioned property. The surviving son claims that since the property was coparcenary, and hence it was devolved amongst the 4 sons. The daughters did not have any right to claim share in the property. He says that father had died in 1951 and the Hindu succession act came into effect in 1956 and hence the succession is by coparcenary act. I understand that Hindu succession act 1956 was amended in the year 2004 wherein the daughters have equal share in the coparcenary property. With this amended act of 2004, can you please confirm/clarify if the daughters ( one of them is my mother who is dead)will have a share in the property.? We are 2 brothers. Since my mother is dead, can we become one of the legal heirs of the said property.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 23 January 2016
anonymous query can not be answered
Anirudh (Expert) 23 January 2016
Your uncle is absolutely right.
Your mother has no share in the property consequently, you cannot claim any share.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query