LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contrcatual employee

(Querist) 01 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
sir, In the state of rajasthan 34 post District pcpndt coordinator sanctioned for the implementation of PCPNDT Act, 1994 in the year of 2007 onwards, qualification for such post LL.B/M.A SOCIOLOGY, BUT out of 34 31 became law graduates. i.e one post for district pcpndt cell functing in the district. initail contract for one year, later it extended year by year.
From last approx. 4 years District pcpndt coordinators are working, some district coordinator filed complaint on the behalf of sate govt. in the court against doctors
for the violation of the Asuch Act. such cases are pending in the courts. district coordinators became of the District inspection team counducted no. of inspections and bacame wittnesess in more than 20 cases average and highest more than 50 cases. main purpose of such post to save the girl child. provide legal opinion,
drafting complaint, regular monitoring of cases pending, help in investigation, etc. nature of work similar to public officer.

whether any judgement that help us to became claim regular/ permanent employee?
any legal method by which all coordinator became regularise?
whether uma devi judgement contrary to contract employee to claim regualrisation?

please any judgement which help us.



Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 01 July 2012
Praveen! Unfortunately no latest judgment favour your case for regularization. You all are on contract basis though the job is of regular nature but this is State of Rajasthan which has to frame its policy in this regard and there is no hope of any favourable judgment from the Courts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query