LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contract releated

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts,

I rented my vehicle to someone for their everyday use under a three-year contract. The agreement stated that the person using the vehicle would be responsible for any damages that occurred. Unfortunately, the vehicle was involved in an accident, and I need to know if I can enforce the contract to claim damages. The contract was signed on paper with two witnesses, but it was not notarized. Will the contract hold up in court to prove ownership and claim damages?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 May 2023
was it commercial vehicle.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 May 2023
Is the vechicle insured or not?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 May 2023
yes, it is insured and yes it's a passenger E-rickshaw, but I want to know the validity of the contract without notarization, please do answer that.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2023
If it is insured then make a claim from insurance co.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 May 2023
please please please dear experts let me know the validity of the contract is it valid or not without notarized but signed by the parties and 2 witnesses?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2023
You claim the amount from insurance. If the contract agreement is lapsed the againt ask the continuation of agreement.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 May 2023
The unregistered / unattested agreement cannot be enforced in evidence, hence invalid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
The unregistered contract is not enforceable in law as admissible evidence.
In your recovery suit you can use this as an evidence

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now