LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CONTEMPT OF COURT ACT

(Querist) 06 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
dear sirs,

please let me know whether the subordinate courts viz magistrate and munsif courts have power to take action under the contempts of courts act or only high courts and supreme court alone can take action under the said act?
please reply soon as i am facing a problem in a munsif cum magistrate's court.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 06 September 2008
Subordinate courts have no power, except to file complaint before the High Court.
anonymus (Querist) 07 September 2008
tanx sir,could u pls give me some decisions in this regard.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 08 September 2008
Section 10 of the Contempt of Courts Act empowers the HC to punish for contempt of its subordinate courts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query