LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer court case

(Querist) 05 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am an entreprenuer . I got to know of an order against my firm from one of our clients . I want to file for an appeal but the one month period has lapsed . What is the other way out to file for an appeal ?
bhupender sharma (Expert) 05 January 2010
u may file the same by filing an application for condonation of delay aplication along with the appeal by incorporating the grounds of delay why u could not file with in the stipulated period of the same.
sanuj klshreshtha (Expert) 05 January 2010
hi, plz,, mention the amount of claim and place where u belong,, i will surely help u.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 January 2010
Follow the instructions of bhupinder.
Guest (Expert) 05 January 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE 09325226691, 09271971251
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com

REGARDING THE MATTER KINDLY NOTE THAT.

1.YOU FIRST APPLY FOR CERTIFIED COPY OF JUDGEMENT.
2.FILE APPEAL TO THE APPEALLATE COURT WITH SEPERATE APPLICATION FOR DELAY CONDONATION
MENTIONING THE REASONS FOR DELAY.SUCH AS SICKNESS, OR FINANCIAL OR OTHER GENUINE REASONS FOR DELAY.
3.IN CASE THE COURT IS CONVINCED THEN DELAY MAY BE CONDONED BY IMPOSING SOME COST FOR THAT.YOU WILL SUCCEED.

IN CASE YOU NEED ANY HELP YOU MAY SEND DETAILS OR WRITE OR CALL.

YOURS SINCERELY
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
anitas (Querist) 05 January 2010
This application has to be filed in the state consumer firm or district consumer firm ? What is the court fee procedure ?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 05 January 2010
It is to be filed in State Forum.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 05 January 2010
Ido agree with experts Bhupinder and Nandkumar.B.Sawant since you will one more chance to be filed before State Forum.
anitas (Querist) 07 July 2010
If the order is dismissed in the district consumer court, do we necessarily have to appeal in the state consumer forum or we can also go to the high court to appeal?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query