Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conflict of interest in managing committee of housing soc

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, and Seasons Greetings
Can AB,an employee of Co uvw, which is part of Group XYZ LTD, be a member of MC of a CHS, under following conditions:
1. A sister-Co CDE, also in the Group XYZ, has developed the Soc, and has failed to deliver
2. Conveyance is not given, even after 5 years of initial occupation, and 3 years from completion
3. Deficiencies of Service, will cost upwards of Rs 100 CR to remedy / rectfy - besides compromises to lives of
property & equipments
4. Claims by MC have been raised very scantilly, and shabbily - and mostly without acknowledgements
5 AB is currently Secretary, and the Soc has to confront Co CDE
6. A lawsuit seems inevitable
Grateful urgent advise please - as Chairman & other MC-members do not see any problem, in AB continuing on MC
Thanks in advance
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 October 2017
No advice from me to an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query