Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Complaint lodged by victim's friend u/s.420 of IPC

(Querist) 27 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi friends,
A person( Gold smith) was arrested under sec 420 of IPC for deceiving property(jewel) of D1 but the complaint was lodged in the name of his friend of D1. at the time where the D1 gives his jewel to accused for converting the jewel to ornaments his friend was accompanied with him.
Plz clarify the Credibility of complaint with relevant citations.
sanjay kumar patibandla (Expert) 28 October 2008
complaint can be given by any person. without examining the real victim if the police filed the charge sheet it is false.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 28 October 2008
Any body can file a conplaint subject to provisions of section 195 to 199 of Crpc. In your case complaint by a friend of victim does not suffer any infurmity. (How ever at the time of cross examination you have a good question with you and a complaint by third person only always creat a question mark in Judges mind)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query