LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Complaint about rail ticket fraud

(Querist) 25 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
Due to urgency I was to go from New delhi to durg on 24.05.2023. Since the ticket was not through irctc I have approached agent at new delhi station named rajanandani holiday tours and travels 5616 basant road paharganj . He demanded advance of rs 2000 which was given to him and again told that which ever ticket amount will be given by us. I was agreed to give balance amount. Now he has demanded 4850 more to book the ticket.which I had to pay.
After receiving the ticket I found that there is wl ticket . I asked that for confirm ticket. He said that this ticket will be confirmed in train. Ticket was not confirmed in train. What can I do further. Kindly suggest
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
given facts do not indicate any fraud.

give more facts if not shared.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 May 2023
You agreed to pay. But you have not asked him confirm ticket. But he gave you WL ticket, why did you accept it? You shall not approach brokers.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 May 2023
The broker has given you a valid ticket even though it was a wait listed ticket, hence he cannot be held to have cheated you.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 31 May 2023
Further you said that you purchased ticket for Rajdhani express.

railway rules are very clear that WL tickets of rajadhani/shtabdi are not confirmed on board. WL passenger in these trains is as good as a without ticket in these trains. He will pay double the fare (despite that ticket) go standing near gate for entire journey and beg for food from waiters (as he has no seat No and there are no vendors on the platform when rajdahni/ shatabdi train is berthed).

However, there is definaincy in service on the part of agent if he has before booking the ticket not intimated that he can provided only WL ticket. You can at the most consider action in Consumer Forum.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now