25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

COMPENSATION SERVICE

(Querist) 05 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
HELLO ALL LEARNED EXPERTS
IF FATHER OF X DIED DUE TO CANCER DURING THE CURRENT TIME OF SERVICE WHETHER SON OF MR X IS ENTITLED TO GET JOB INPLACE OF HIS FATHER IF YES WHAT IS CRITEREA THANKS IN ADVANCE
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 06 August 2009
There is possibility of gettign job on compassionate Ground ! The State Service Rules will guid the cretarea in this regard ! it is better to approch the Concerned Eloyee's Union/ association !
kranthi kiran (Expert) 06 August 2009
Furnish the details of the Orgganisation in which the deceased was working. Whetehr it is Govt/Public Sector/Pvt . In most of the cases, the dependants of the the deceased can be appointed on compassionate grounds, subject to filing of application with in a year and other statuory requirments. The Service Rules and appointment procedures prevaling in the org/dept have to be lloked into. Approach the Head of the Department/Employer.
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 06 August 2009
I think even for gettting a job on the compassionate ground, none of the family members should be employed. Only in case all the dependents or family members are unemployed the government may consider the request for compassionate appointment.
Guest (Expert) 07 August 2009
Compassionate appointment is not a matter of right. If the employer organisation provides rules in this regard, the dependant of the deceased, if fulfills the minimum eligibility criteria, can apply and it is upto the employer to give or not to give the employment. It also depends that whether the deceased's family is in dire need of employment and is living in miserable conditions. Next, whether the application is moved without delay after the death or not? If it is unduly delayed, there is no scope for compassionate appointment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query