LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Commercial suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Plaintiff has filed a commercial suit on the basis of foot of account for goods sold and delivered. The defendant never appears before the court. the Plaintiff has produced a copy of ledger account and copy of demand notice as evidence. The Plaintiff doesn't have purchase order, copy of acknowledged invoices or lorry receipts. When the matter was kept for ex-parte orders, the court has dismissed the suit with cost. under the circumstances what remedy is available for plaintiffs.
please guide me as I am a jr. advocate and need the help to contest the matter for plaintiff.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 30 May 2023
file an appeal and try to get the case remanded. After that you file all the evidence.
It is more tough to conduct an un-contest case because the Judge generally step in the foot of un-contesting party.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now