LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cognizance by magistrates in cognizable offences

(Querist) 06 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Res Experts..
I filed a complaint before MM regarding a fake report concluded by sexual harassment committee.. Means..there was no report but culprits framed a forged report exonerating Themselves....U/s 420 IPC..Now the MM is arguing that, the case is one of sexual harassment and only the victim can file such complaint, while my allegation is regarding forgery for the purpose of cheating.. The case is adjourned rt now and put up for orders.. While as per law, MM ought to take cognizance and proceed with pre summoning evidence or could send the complaint to police u/s 156(3)..plz guid me
rishabh (Querist) 18 January 2023
This site has become useless😑😑


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now