LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co option

(Querist) 18 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
There are cooption member in a trade union selected by committee members itself is there any rule for cooption and what is the complete procedure of doing co option in the trade union
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 18 June 2024
It is an arrangement to fill up the vacancy in the committee to select one among the members unanimusly without going in for election procedure.No specific rule for the purpose.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 June 2024
As per section 9 of the Trade union act, Committees of the Authority.:
(1) The Authority may appoint such committees as may be necessary for the efficient discharge of its duties and performance of its functions under this Act.
(2) The Authority shall have the power to co-opt as members of any committee appointed under sub-section (1) such number of persons, who are not members of the Authority as it may think fit and the persons so co-opted shall have the right to attend the meetings of the committee and take part in its proceedings but shall not have the right to vote.
(3) The persons co-opted as members of a committee under sub-section (2) shall be entitled to receive such allowances for attending meetings of the committee as may be fixed by the Central Government.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now