LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

co-operative bank & nationalise bank

(Querist) 17 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the difference between a co-operative bank and a nationalised bank.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 19 May 2008
Nationalised banks are those banks in which Government of India has the controlling stake, i.e. more than 50% shares. Rest of the Banks are private bank. In private banks, some are private banking companies and some are cooperative banks. Cooperatives banks are not Scheduled banks (mentioned in the Schedule of RBI ACT) and enjoy some privileges.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :