LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Claiming of affidavit for fees in private college

Guest (Querist) 20 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I'm studying in a private BUMS college, it has been 6 months I have joined this college but I have not given the affidavit yet in which it is written that if I leave the course I will have to pay the fee of remaining full course, is my college liable to pressurize me for affidavit is it any rule
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 February 2024
The private colleges insist on such conditions. If you are interested in joining you have to accept their norms.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 February 2024
You may have to abide by the college rules and regulations accordingly
Guest (Querist) 25 February 2024
But sir the rule is given by the Supremecourt of India you have to give the affidavit and it is not written in the rule they can pressurize you if you want to leave
Guest (Querist) 25 February 2024
And sir I'm not joining the college I'm leaving it
Guest (Querist) 25 February 2024
And sir can they hold my documents saying to bring the affidavit first

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now