LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil procedure code

(Querist) 28 February 2023 This query is : Resolved 
.I wish to undetstand what does the following mean.

"Case Stage.....WS/ISSUES"

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 14 March 2023

shyam lal (Querist) 14 March 2023
Sudhir kumar ..what is repeated??where is your answer to my query..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2023
Case stage : WS: means 'written statement' to be filed by the defendant(s)
The term "issue" in a civil case means a disputed question relating to rival contentions in a suit. It is
the focal point of disagreement, argument or decision. It is the point on which a case itself is
decided in favour of one side or the other, by the court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now