Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil Procedure

(Querist) 28 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A deed is bought to me wherein there are signs of contracting parties. Suppose if I don't know who the contracting parties are. But despite that I sign. Later one of the contracting parties claim that he has not signed. The court calls me . In case I plead that I have signed in Ignorance, what are the consequences to me as a witness? Will I be liable for Criminal proceedings? Will I be liable for payment of any compensation?
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 31 March 2008
Please tell me the clear case.
TSBehera (Expert) 31 March 2008
It amounts to not non submission of witness as to his attestation and the document can not be admitted in evidence
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
"Please tell me the clear case".
OTHERWISE I CANT AGREE OR DISAGREE PL TRY TO UNDERSTAND MY PROBLEM.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query