Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

civil

(Querist) 24 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
legal point ;
suggest me the law that
Defendant cannot compel to give evidence on the the behalf of plaintiff.

please suggest the citation.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 24 April 2011
If defendant is giving evidence on behalf of the plaintiff then what is the need of the case?
vishesh kumar (Querist) 24 April 2011
acually an application has moved by plaintiff to exaimin the defendent
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 24 April 2011
yes, i agree
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 24 April 2011
Biram Das v. Mangal Singh A.I.R. 1929 Lahore 868

Mallangowda v. Gavisiddangowda A.I.R. 1959 Mysore 194

Lal Kunwar v. Chiranji Lal 32 Indian Law Reports (Allahabad) 104



Guest (Expert) 24 April 2011
Plaintiff can request for examination of the defendant. That does not mean the defendant has to give evidence in favour of the plaintiff only, but he can be questioned based on some document. In certain cases, it may also be a smart move of the plaintiff to make his effort to treat the the defendant as hostile, when appears as his own witness just with the intention to cross-examine him.
SurenderKumar (Expert) 25 April 2011
No need to say more PS Dhingra is right


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query