IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chsl election

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Experts,
I need your guidance that in a CHSL, an administrator has declared an election wherein 23 people have submitted their nomination for contesting the election. The administrator had rejected all forms for the reasons given below.
21 forms rejected for "dues pending." And 2 forms rejected for having more than 2 children.
All members want to challenge said order. Under the circumstances Can they file a single appeal, or do they all have to file separate appeals.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 March 2023
the points of difference stated by each member shall be by each person, otherwise, 21 members can file one case and the other 2 members can file a case.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 March 2023
The cause of action are different, hence the people having common grievance can join together to prefer the proposed appeal and others accordinlgy.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query