30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chhaja (visor) ownership

(Querist) 22 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
sir there is a chhaja above ground floor just below first floor.
we stay on 1st floor and have put fiber sheet and jaal on it for our safety for past 10 years as all our windows open up on chhaja side .
the person on ground floor claims that the chhaja belongs to him.
kindly clarify its legal position?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 June 2022
To my understanding about your query, the person residing in ground floor said is correct.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 24 June 2022
Hello,

As per me, if it is not alloted to anyone as per agreement. It will belong to society. The area can be a common area.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query