LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Checlklist of various statutory laws

(Querist) 15 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir
I need to audit the statutory compliance of various laws such as various labour laws, sales tax, excise duty,PF etc by the concerned departments in our organisation.May i request u to have the same.
Thanx and regards
s.k.majumdar
Asst.manager(Internal audit)riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 September 2009
what is your requirement from us....plz explain openly.riven
DD Sathe (Expert) 15 September 2009
Depending upon type of Industry you are working in, you will have to develop own industry specific check list.This could include :
Business Laws : Company Law, Sales Tax, Income Tax, Service Tax, VAT etc.
Labour Laws : Factory act, Contract Labour act, PF act,EIS etc.
Technical Laws : Pollution Control laws, safety regulations-Mining etc.
riven
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 15 September 2009
LAW IS A SOCIAL ENGINEERING SUBJECT,HOW CAN WE DRAW FORMULAS/STRUCTURES ETC.,. IT IS A OCEAN WITH THOUSANDS OF ACTS,LAKHS OF SECTIONS ,LAKHS JUDGEMENTS ETC,.riven
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 16 September 2009
i m fully agree with mr. reddy's view.riven
s k majumdar (Querist) 16 September 2009
I need to have a check list of salient provisions of various Acts such as various labour laws(factories act, ESIC act), sales tax, excise duty,PF etc.May i request u to have the same.
Thanx and regards
s.k.majumdar
Asst.Manager(Internal audit)
riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query