LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Check criminal record in india online

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I am facing trial for rash and negligent driving for ipc 279 and 337 and 338. The case is not moving fast and getting delayed very much. it is more than 3 years and still my case is in appearance stage only.
i am planning to go to abroad for job purpose and pending court case is painful for me.
As per some of internet suggestions, i got to know that there is no need to report the pending case while applying passport or visa. is this true?
can i check my criminal record online?
is there any platform where i can check the criminal pending case other than going to police station?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 July 2022
You have questioned,
Q 1. As per some of internet suggestions, i got to know that there is no need to report the pending case while applying passport or visa. is this true?
A. No. it is untrue and illegal advise. Disclose the case;

Q 2. can i check my criminal record online?
A. Many Courts / states have made arrangement to check all records online;

Q 3. is there any platform where i can check the criminal pending case other than going to police station?
A. Seek guidance / advise of your lawyer.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 July 2022
The case status could be ascertained from 'e-courts'. Given the nature of offence, if summons has been issued, you may plead guilty and get the matter closed. Being a traffic offence, such a course of action would be of no adverse consequences.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query